Opinion issued May 19, 2011
[…] Walker Sand, Inc. v. Baytown Asphalt Materials, Ltd., 95 S.W.3d 511, 514 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).
The Texas General Arbitration Act (“TAA”), specifically authorizes appeals from only certain types of interlocutory orders relating to arbitration proceedings. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098 (West 2005); W. Dow Hamm III Corp. v. Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 237 S.W.3d 745, 751 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). Section 171.098(a) states:
A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order:
(1) denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021;
(2) granting an application to stay arbitration made under Section 171.023;
(3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) modifying or correcting an award; or
(5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann § 171.098(a). Under section 171.023(a), “[a] court may stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is not an agreement to arbitrate.” Id. § 171.023(a) (West 2005).