Luci Martinez, Individually and as the Personal Representative of the Estate of Luis Martinez and Jose Martinez and Maria Martinez v. Hays Construction
[…] Martinez does not challenge the trial court’s rendition of summary judgment on this claim on appeal.

 

[3]           As summary judgment evidence, Hays Construction attached the affidavit of Philip Hays, excerpts from the depositions of Delfino and Salvador Bello, and discovery responses from Melendez.

[4]           To the extent Martinez contends that Bello Transportation is a “statutory employee” of Hays Construction, we note that Rule 390.5 specifically defines “employee” as “any individual.”  See Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (2009).  “Employer,” meanwhile, is defined as “any person,” which is further defined as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any other organized group of individuals.”  Id.  Under a plain reading of Rule 390.5, therefore, Bello Transportation, a sole proprietorship, cannot be an employee.  See Ill. Bulk Carrier, Inc. v. Jackson, 908 N.E.2d 248, 255–56 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009); see also Brown v. Truck Connections Int’l, Inc., 526 F. Supp. 2d 920, 925 (E.D. Ark. 2007) (noting language difference between “employee” and “employer” definitions suggests that “individual” refers to “human beings and not to corporations or other legal persons”).

 

[5]           Rule 390.5 of the FMCSR defines “motor carrier” as “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.”  49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (2009).  The rule further defines “for-hire motor carrier” as “a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation” and defines “private motor carrier” as “a person who provides transportation of property or passengers, by commercial motor vehicle, and is not a for-hire motor carrier.”  Id.  Martinez does not argue that Hays Construction qualifies as a motor carrier under the FMCSRmerely that it qualifies under the Transportation Code definition.

 

[6]           No case law exists interpreting this definition of “motor carrier.”