Luci Martinez, Individually and as the Personal Representative of the Estate of Luis Martinez and Jose Martinez and Maria Martinez v. Hays Construction
[…] A motor carrier is vicariously liable for the negligence of its “statutory employee” drivers.  See Morris, 78 S.W.3d at 39; Sharpless, 209 S.W.3d at 829.

In adopting the FMCSR, however, the Department of Public Safety specified that, instead of using the federal definition in the FMCSR, as it did in defining “statutory employer,” “the definition of motor carrier will be the same as that given in Texas Transportation Code, § 643.001(6) when vehicles operated by the motor carrier meet the applicability requirements of subsection (c) of this section.”[5]  37 Tex. Admin. Code § 4.11(b)(1).  The Transportation Code defines “motor carrier” as “an individual, association, corporation, or other legal entity that controls, operates, or directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or cargo over a road or highway in this state.”[6]  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 643.001(6) (Vernon Supp. 2010).

A.   Hays Construction’s Liability to Martinez as a Motor Carrier