Luci Martinez, Individually and as the Personal Representative of the Estate of Luis Martinez and Jose Martinez and Maria Martinez v. Hays Construction
[…] The Texas Department of Public Safety has adopted a majority of the FMCSR.  37 Tex. Admin. Code § 4.11(a) (2010) (Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, Gen. Applicability & Definitions).

          Among the definitions adopted were the definitions of “statutory employer” and “statutory employee” set out in Rule 390.5 of the FMCSR.  The FMCSR define “employer” as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it . . . .”  Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (2009).  An “employee” is “any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.”[4]  Id.  This definition includes an independent contractor “while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.”  Id.; see also Consumers Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co. v.