United States v. Martin
[…] context, it is only a restatement of the state’s argument in the

case,      not   a    statement   of    Louisiana     law    by   the   court.   The

government also erroneously relies on this language in its argument

here.

      The district court in Edwards also relied on State v. Tanner,

in which the Louisiana Supreme Court ruled that a target of a grand



      11
        The Middle District Court’s ruling on this issue was not appealed, and
therefore was not reviewed by this court in United States v. Edwards, 303 F.3d
606 (5th Cir. 2002).
      12
           La. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 439.1 (West 2003) reads in part:

      In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to
      testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or
      ancillary to a grand jury of the state, ... the judicial district
      court ... shall issue ... upon the request of the attorney general
      together with the district attorney for such district, an order
      requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other
      information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his
      privilege against self-incrimination....

      13
         Edwards, 83 F. Supp. 2d 726 (quoting State v. Cinel, 619 So. 2d 770, 775
(La. Ct. App. 1993)).

                                           8
jury investigation who waived his right to remain silent could not