Mary Roberts v. State
[…] We disagree. Pursuant to Basaldua, 558 S.W.2d at 5, we have no jurisdiction to hear a direct appeal from an order modifying the terms and conditions of her community supervision. The procedural vehicle for such a claim is an application for writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 2(b)(2) (allowing applicant to challenge the legal validity of the conditions of community supervision); see also id. § 3(c) (“An applicant may challenge a condition of community supervision under this article only on constitutional grounds.”). For the reasons stated above, we dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. PER CURIAM Do not publish 1 We note that under Roberts’s argument, her previous appeal, see Roberts v. State, 319 S.W.3d 37 (Tex.