COURT OF APPEALS
[…] overrule the remainder of Appellant’s first issue.
VI. Evidence of Appellant’s Character
Appellant contends in his second issue that the trial court erred by permitting
Officer Corr to testify about his character and the quantity and potential value of the
controlled substance during the punishment phase of his trial. The State responds
that evidence of character is admissible under article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) of the
code of criminal procedure and that Appellant did not object to Officer Corr’s
testimony about the potential value of the controlled substance. W e agree with the
State.
12
Section 3(a)(1) of the code of criminal procedure provides in part that, after a
finding of guilty, “evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any
matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . . an
opinion regarding his character.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1)
(Vernon Supp. 2009). Here, Officer Corr was asked whether she was familiar with
Appellant from her work with the Diversion Unit of the Narcotics Section of the Dallas