COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See
Karnes v. State, 127 S.W .3d 184, 189–90 (Tex. App.—Fort W orth 2003, pet. ref’d)
(“Cross-examination of the State’s identifying witnesses can raise the issue of
identity when the witness is impeached about . . . the conditions surrounding the
offense charged and the witness’s identification of the defendant in that situation.”).
W e overrule this portion of Appellant’s first issue.
B. Timeliness of Notice
Appellant next argues that the State did not give timely notice of its intent to
introduce evidence of extraneous offense. Article 38.37 of the code of criminal
procedure provides that a defendant who timely requests notice of the State’s intent
to introduce extraneous offenses during the State’s case-in-chief is entitled to notice
8
“in the same manner as the state is required to give notice under Rule 404(b).” Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Rule 404(b) requires
that the notice of the State’s intent be “reasonable notice . . . in advance of trial.”
Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). “The purpose behind the notice provision is to adequately