COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2
Appellant does not challenge the legal sufficiency of any other element of the
charged offense.
A. Standard of Review
In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we
view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution in order to
determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99
S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); Clayton v. State, 235 S.W .3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App.
2007).
B. Applicable Law
Section 481.129 of the health and safety code provides in pertinent part, “(a)
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: . . . (5) possesses, obtains,
or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of
a controlled substance: (A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or
subterfuge; [or] (B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form.” Tex. Health &
Safety Code Ann. § 481.129(a)(5)(A), (B). Section 6.03(b) of the penal code states,
A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature
of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is