COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The warnings that the magistrate read to Pecina before his interrogation were
those required to be administered by a magistrate by article 15.17 of the Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure. 23 The arresting officer must take the person arrested before
20
U.S. Const. amend. VI.
21
Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 343–44, 83 S. Ct. 792, 795 (1963)
(holding “fundamental nature” of right to counsel makes it obligatory on the States
by the “due process” clause of the Fourteenth Amendment).
22
United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218, 227–28, 87 S. Ct. 1926, 1932–33
(1967).
23
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.17 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (placing duty
on arresting officer and magistrate to administer warnings there listed). Article
15.17(a) also requires the magistrate to advise the person arrested that “he is not
required to make a statement and that any statement made by him may be used
against him.” Id.
12
a magistrate “without unnecessary delay” but not later than forty-eight hours after his
arrest to have those warnings given, probable cause for his arrest determined, and
bail set. 24 If the person is indigent and requests appointment of counsel, the