Opinion issued March 31, 2011
[…] The Commission gave Miles notice of her right to sue, and she timely filed this lawsuit.
LAC moved for summary judgment on both traditional and no-evidence grounds. It argued that due to its small number of employees it was not an employer within the meaning of the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act, and it argued that summary judgment should be rendered because Miles had presented no evidence to establish otherwise. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(8)(A) (West Supp. 2010) (defining “employer” as “a person who is engaged in an industry affecting commerce and who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year”).