COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not designated for publication); see Tex. R. App. P. 26.2(a).
4
In this case, the municipal court of record conducted Swain’s jury trial and
imposed the $550 fine. The county criminal court did not impose or suspend
Swain’s sentence. Swain’s appeal to the county criminal court was not a trial
de novo; instead, the county criminal court exercised criminal appellate jurisdiction
under government code section 30.00014(a). See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 30.00002(1)(A) (Vernon 2004) (defining “[a]ppellate court” to mean, among other
things, the county criminal court), § 30.00014(a) (providing that the county criminal
courts have jurisdiction over appeals from a municipal court of record),
§ 30.00014(b) (providing that “[a]n appeal from the municipal court of record may not
be by trial de novo”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Swain’s motion for new trial
challenging the county criminal court’s judgment that affirmed the municipal court’s
judgment did not operate to extend the deadline for filing the notice of appeal under
rule 26.2(a)(2).
Swain’s notice of appeal was untimely.