COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, rule 26.2(a)(2) does “not apply to an appeal from a municipal court of record
to a county court, and then to a court of appeals.” Therefore, “[t]here is no reason
for [Swain] to file a motion for new trial at the county level since the trial was held in
the municipal court.” W e agree with the State.
2
The record does not demonstrate that the county criminal court ever ruled
on this motion.
3
Swain filed a response to the State’s motion to dismiss.
2
A person convicted of an offense in a municipal court of record may appeal
that conviction to a county criminal court. Id. § 30.00014(a). The county criminal
court may not retry the case; instead, it must determine the appeal on the basis of
the errors shown in the municipal court record. Id. § 30.00014(b) (“An appeal from
the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo.”) (emphasis added). The
county criminal court may affirm, reverse, or reform the municipal court’s judgment.
Id. § 30.00024(a); Alexander v. State, 240 S.W .3d 72, 74 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007,
no pet.). The defendant may then appeal to the court of appeals if the county