Opinion issued March 31, 2011
[…] [Appellant] argued there was not probable cause to stop the appellant’s motor vehicle and search his person. [Appellant] also argued that the subsequent discovery of cocaine in his motel room was unlawful because evidence was found as a result of custodial statements made by appellant and his wife without the benefit of their Miranda warnings.
The trial court held a hearing on the motion to suppress. The trial court did not hear oral testimony; rather the trial court determined the motion to suppress based on opposing affidavits and the argument of counsel. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 28.01, § 1(6) (Vernon 2006) (providing that, “[w]hen a hearing on the motion to suppress evidence is granted, the court may determine the merits of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court”). In support of his motion, appellant offered his affidavit and the affidavit of his wife, Kimberly Sue Mays. The State submitted the affidavits of Officers Aguirre, Morin, and Gonzales.
At the hearing, appellant asserted that the police officers stopped appellant based on an anonymous tip.