Opinion issued March 31, 2011
[…] Id. When a police officer makes a stop without a warrant or consent, the State has the burden at a suppression hearing of proving the reasonableness of the stop. Id.
Appellant contends that the State did not meet its burden to show the reasonableness of the initial stop of appellant’s car. Appellant does not dispute that when a traffic violation is committed within a police officer’s view, the officer may lawfully stop and detain the person for the traffic violation. See Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) (providing that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view”). Indeed, under such circumstances, no additional probable cause or reasonable suspicion is required. See Walter, 28 S.W.3d at 542.
Appellant also does not dispute that a driver’s failure to signal a turn is a traffic violation. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104 (Vernon 1999).