whether we have jurisdiction to decide the appeal. See State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657
[…] Appeals opinion in Primrose v. State, 725 S.W.2d 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (per curiam),
Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 31.1, or its predecessor, former Rule of Appellate Procedure
44.
The defendant in Primrose was indicted for capital murder and denied bail pursuant to
Article I, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution. 2 Primrose, 725 S.W.2d at 254. He appealed the
trial court’s order to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, arguing proof was not evident that the
death penalty would be imposed. The court dismissed the appeal for want of jurisdiction because
Article I, Section 11 does not provide a right of appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals. Id. at
2
Article I, Section 11 provides:
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the
proof is evident; but this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment
found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be prescribed by law.
TEX. CONST. Art. I, § 11.
-4-
04-10-00891-CR
255-56. 3 However, the court went on to say that “appellate jurisdiction lies in the court of
appeals,” citing to the general constitutional grant of jurisdiction to the courts of appeals and to
Beck v. State, 648 S.W.2d 7 (Tex. Crim.