whether we have jurisdiction to decide the appeal. See State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657
[…] writ of habeas corpus. The motion was not treated as such by the parties or the trial court.
“[A]pellant did not utilize the proper procedure to bring him within appellate review at this point
in the proceeding.” Apolinar, 820 S.W.2d at 794 (holding court of appeals erred by construing
special plea as application for writ of habeas corpus in order to exercise jurisdiction over what
would otherwise be an unappealable interlocutory order).
6
Rule 31 applies to appeals from orders in bail proceedings for which appeal has been statutorily authorized, such
as orders pursuant to article 44.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to bail pending appeal. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(g) (West 2006) (“[t]he right of appeal to the Court of Appeals of this state is expressly
accorded the defendant for a review of any judgment or order made hereunder”). The rule also applies to appeals in
habeas proceedings. A habeas corpus proceeding is a separate and distinct proceeding, independent of the cause
instituted by an indictment. Ex parte Carter, 849 S.W.2d 410, 412 n. 2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, pet. ref’d).