whether we have jurisdiction to decide the appeal. See State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657
[…] Id. The
Corpus Christi court in Ramos v. State also relied on Primrose and rule 31.1 of the rules of
appellate procedure to exercise jurisdiction over an appeal of an order denying a motion to
reduce bond. 89 S.W.3d at 124-26. The Ramos court concluded “that rule of appellate procedure
31.1, which refers to ‘notice of appeal from a judgment or order in a habeas corpus or bail
proceeding’ contemplates appeals of orders in bail proceedings.” Id. at 125-26. All the courts
3
The court distinguished the case from a denial of bail pursuant to Article I Section 11a, because that section of the
constitution provides that “the right of appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals of this State is expressly accorded
the accused for a review of any judgment or order made” thereunder. TEX. CONST. Art. I, § 11a. Primrose, 725
S.W.2d at 255.
4
In Beck, the court held the court of appeals had jurisdiction over an appeal from an order denying relief in a habeas
proceeding challenging the denial of bail under Article I, Section 11. 648 S.W.2d at 8-9.
5