whether we have jurisdiction to decide the appeal. See State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657
[…] provides that the courts of appeals have appellate jurisdiction “under such restrictions and
regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a). “It is axiomatic that a party
may appeal only that which the Legislature has authorized.” Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d
-2-
04-10-00891-CR
940, 941 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Thus, “[t]he standard for determining jurisdiction is not
whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law.” Abbott v.
State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] defendant in
any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006). “However, in the absence of a positive legislative
enactment, this statutory right of appeal has generally been ‘restricted to persons convicted of
offenses and those denied release under the writ of habeas corpus.’” Celani v. State, 940 S.W.2d