Memorial Hermann Hospital System v. Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.517 (West Supp. 2010) (“The failure of the filing office to index a record or to correctly index information contained in a record does not affect the effectiveness of the filed record.”); Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 128.048 (West 2004) (providing that, with respect to chemical and seed liens, Chapter 9 of Business & Commerce Code applies to extent it is otherwise consistent with chapter); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.052 (West 2007) (declaring that person claiming lien arising from a residential construction project must file affidavit with county clerk “not later than the 15th day of the third calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrues not later than the 15th day of the third calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrues,” and requiring county clerk to record, index, and cross-index affidavit, but specifying that “[f]ailure of the county clerk to properly record or index a filed affidavit does not invalidate the lien.”).