No. 04-10-00292-CV
[…] CONSTITUTIONALITY OF SECTION 74.351
In her third issue, appellant argues section 74.351(a), which requires timely filing of
expert reports, is unconstitutional as applied to her due to its lack of “equity-based provisions.”
According to appellant, it was impossible for her to comply with section 74.351 because
appellees “refused” to produce Anders’s medical records. Therefore, appellant argues, Chapter
74 makes a remedy by due course of law contingent upon an impossible condition, which is a
violation of the “open courts” provision of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13
(“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person
- 11 -
04-10-00292-CV
or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 787
S.W.2d 348, 355 (Tex. 1990) (“[T]he ‘open courts’ provision[] is premised upon the rationale
that the legislature has no power to make a remedy by due course of law contingent upon an
impossible condition.”).