MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Trial Court No. 07-816-C
Honorable Phil Vanderpool, Judge Presiding
Opinion by: Rebecca Simmons, Justice
Sitting: Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice
Rebecca Simmons, Justice
Marialyn Barnard, Justice
Delivered and Filed: February 16, 2011
AFFIRMED
In this appeal of a judgment terminating the parental rights of Kellie F. and Forrest F., the
only issue presented is whether the trial court committed reversible error in admitting hearsay
statements of C.R. because there was insufficient evidence to prove the reliability of the
statements. We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
Section 104.006 of the Texas Family Code provides:
In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12
years of age or younger that describes alleged abuse against the child, without
regard to whether the statement is otherwise inadmissible as hearsay, is
admissible as evidence if, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury,
the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indications of the statement’s reliability and: (1) the child testifies or is
available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by
04-09-00701-CV
law; or (2) the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s
testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.006 (West 2008). Kellie F. and Forrest F. contend the trial court
erred in allowing three witnesses to testify regarding statements made by C.R. because there was
insufficient evidence to prove the reliability of the statements under section 104.006. First,