IN RE ESTATE OF Belton Kleberg JOHNSON, Deceased
[…] contest, in particular the undue influence allegation.
- 33 -
04-08-00079-CV
Hartnett’s testimony provided the jury with sufficient evidence to support an award of
$6,301.292 for attorneys’ fees. In light of the record before us, we reject the Appellants’
sufficiency challenge and overrule their appellate complaint.
F. Inclusion of Expenses
The Appellants contend the trial court erred in including $540,000 in expenses in the
attorneys’ fee award because only costs and not expenses are recoverable under section 114.064
of the Texas Trust Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (“In any proceeding under this
code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as
may seem equitable and just.”). The Appellees note, however, that the Appellants failed to
object to Question No. 13B, which permitted the jury to award expenses in connection with the
contest of the trusts. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 274 (complaint as to question in jury charge waived
absent objection).