Opinion issued March 3, 2011
[…] Justice
Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Alcala and Bland.
[1] MEMC did not file a separate appeal and raises these cross-points in its appellee’s brief. Because MEMC’s cross-points merely present an alternative basis for affirming the trial court’s and do not seek more relief that was granted in the judgment, no separate notice of appeal is required. See Helton v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 126 S.W.3d 111, 119-20 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied).
[2] The statute contains an exception relating to gross negligence claims that is not implicated here.
[3] Section 406.123 provides in part:
(a) A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.
. . .
(e) An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for the purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this State.
. . .