Opinion issued March 3, 2011
[…] In addressing MEMC’s Chapter 95 cross-point, we look to the summary judgment briefing to determine the arguments raised by the parties before the trial court. See, e.g., Travis v. City of Mesquite, 830 S.W.2d 94, 100 (Tex. 1992) (observing that appellate court’s review of summary judgment is limited to arguments presented to trial court); Klentzman v. Brady, 312 S.W.3d 886, 909 n.14 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (same).
Section 95.003 reads:
A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003 (West 2005).
In its motion for summary judgment, MEMC asserts Valadez has no evidence of control or actual knowledge and provides evidence purporting to show a lack of control or actual knowledge. Valadez’s response includes evidence that he asserts raises an issue of fact on each of those issues. Valadez did not contest that Chapter 95 applies to his claim. We conclude that Valadez presented no evidence sufficient to raise a question of fact as to whether MEMC had actual knowledge of the danger or condition that allegedly caused his injury. Because Valadez did not contest the applicability of Chapter 95 and did not raise an issue of fact on the prerequisite of actual knowledge, summary judgment was proper.
A. Actual Knowledge