Opinion issued March 3, 2011
[…] Lab. Code Ann. § 406.033 (West 2006); employers who do subscribe are entitled to assert the exclusivity of the workers’ compensation remedy as a bar to negligence actions brought by injured employees, Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (West 2006). See also HCBeck, 284 S.W.3d at 350; Hunt, 290 S.W.3d at 247 (citing Kroger Co. v. Keng, 23 S.W.3d 347, 350 (Tex. 2000)).
The exclusivity defense is found in Section 408.001(a) of the Act. It states: “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a).[2] A general contractor may qualify as “the employer” within the meaning of this statute if the general contract “provides” workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and its employees pursuant to a written agreement. Tex. Lab.