MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] duty. Id. at § 22.01(b)(1). Reed contends that he was entitled to a lesser-included offense
instruction on assault because a rational jury could find from the evidence presented that Officer
Ryder and Officer Gonzales were not lawfully discharging their duties.
DISCUSSION
The Court of Criminal Appeals has referred to Section 9.53 of the Texas Penal Code as
the standard for determining whether a correctional facility officer who uses force against an
inmate is acting “lawfully.” See Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 475. Section 9.53 provides:
An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against
a person in custody when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably
believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility,
the safety or security of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional
facility, or his own safety or security.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.53 (West 2003). A correctional facility officer is not acting lawfully
if he “tortures, sexually harasses, mutilates or otherwise violates the civil rights of prisoners
within his charge while on official duty . . . .” Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 474. The relevant inquiry is