No. 04-09-00560-CV
[…] gas of at least one-eighth of the value of same when sold or used off the premises, or one-eighth of the net proceeds
of such gas, and one-eighth of the net amount of gasoline manufactured from natural or casinghead gas, and one-
eighth royalty on all other minerals produced from the said premises.”
- 13 -
04-09-00560-CV
Here, it appears that the trial court awarded Cuellar and Rathmell attorney’s fees under
the Declaratory Judgment Act (“the Act”). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009(a)
(West 1997) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable
and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). While the Act provides that the trial
court may use its sound discretion to award a party attorney’s fees, the Act qualifies the trial
court’s discretion as “‘subject to the requirements that any fees awarded be reasonable and