Water Exploration Company, LTD v. Bexar Metropolitan Water District
[…] Thus, they enjoy governmental immunity from suit, unless immunity is expressly waived. Id.; Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006). WECO does not dispute that BexarMet is a governmental agency entitled to governmental immunity. Instead, WECO argues that the language of section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code, which expressly waives governmental immunity from suit for certain breach of contract claims, encompasses the Water Supply Agreement between WECO and BexarMet. A. Local Government Code Section 271.152 Section 271.152 provides that “[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter 1 In Texas Natural Resources Conservation Commission v. It-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 857-58 (Tex. 2002), the supreme court held that there was no waiver of immunity from suit even though the governmental agency had expressly waived immunity in the contract.