Water Exploration Company, LTD v. Bexar Metropolitan Water District
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2005); see also Bexar Metro. Water Dist. v. Educ. & Economic Dev. Joint Venture, 220 S.W.2d 25, 31-32 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. dism’d) (explaining contracts for the sale or lease of real estate are not included within section 271.152’s waiver of immunity). Had the Legislature intended to waive immunity for all contracts entered into by the State, it would have so stated. E. Houston Estate Apartments, LLC v. City of Houston, 294 S.W.3d 723, 736 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2010) (“In order to preserve the Legislature’s interest - 12 - 04-10-00386-CV in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). Thus, we believe “services” under section 271.152 cannot mean any service – no matter how curative or remote because such an interpretation has the danger of encompassing all contracts.