COURT OF APPEALS
[…] supports the trial court’s restitution order. The code of criminal procedure provides
that “the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the
defendant to make restitution.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2009); see Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(b)(4); Weir v. State, 278 S.W .3d 364,
366–67 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). In determining the amount of restitution, the court
shall consider “the amount of the loss sustained by any victim” and “other factors the
court deems appropriate.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(c). “The court
shall impose an order of restitution that is as fair as possible to the victim,” and the
“standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating
the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the
prosecuting attorney.” Id. art. 42.037(e), (k). If an offense results in damage, loss,
or destruction of a victim’s property, the trial court may order the defendant to return
the property or, if the return of the property is impossible or inadequate, to pay the