Opinion issued February 17, 2011
[…] Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003) (stating that, in factual sufficiency review, court of appeals may not substitute its judgment for that of factfinder, which is sole judge of credibility of witnesses and weight to be given to testimony).
B. Law Regarding Bond Forfeitures
Chapter 22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs bond forfeiture proceedings in the trial court. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 22.01–.18 (West 2009). A bond may be forfeited when a defendant has posted bond and fails to appear in court as required. Id. art. 22.01. Article 22.02 provides the procedure for forfeiting bonds:
The name of the defendant shall be called distinctly at the courthouse door, and if the defendant does not appear within a reasonable time after such call is made, judgment shall be entered that the State of Texas recover of the defendant the amount of money in which he is bound, and of his sureties, if any, the amount of money in which they are respectively bound, which judgment shall state that the same will be made final, unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not appear.
Id. art. 22.02; see Alvarez v. State, 861 S.W.2d at 881. This judgment is called a “judgment nisi.”