Curtis Davis, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Terrence Lamoyne Davis v. Able Body Labor
[…] Likewise, the Davises presented no summary-judgment evidence to raise a fact issue on whether they had no knowledge or means of obtaining knowledge of the facts regarding the attempted waiver of workers’ compensation.  Finally, the Davises presented no evidence to raise a fact issue on whether they are prohibited from filing a workers’ compensation claim, i.e., whether they detrimentally relied on any alleged misrepresentation by Able Body.  In fact, we note that section 409.004 of the Act provides as follows:

Failure to file a claim for compensation with the division as required under Section 409.003 relieves the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier of liability under this subtitle unless:

(1) good cause exists for failure to file a claim in a timely manner; or

(2) the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier does not contest the claim.

 

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 409.004 (Vernon 2006).