Curtis Davis, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Terrence Lamoyne Davis v. Able Body Labor
[…] See id. 

          Here, it is undisputed that Able Body is an “employer” as that term is defined by the Labor Code, and that it had a worker’s compensation policy in place at the time of Terry’s death.  The question this Court must decide is whether the Davises’ notice to Able Body the day after their son’s accident was sufficient to waive his workers’ compensation coverage.

          Section 406.034 of the Labor Code provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, unless the employee gives notice as provided by Subsection (b), an employee of an employer waives the employee’s right of action at common law or under a statute of this state to recover damages for personal injury or death sustained in the course and scope of the employment.

 

(b)  An employee who desires to retain the common-law right of action to recover damages for personal injuries or death shall notify the employer in writing that the employee waives coverage under this subtitle and retains all rights of action under common law.  The employee must notify the employer not later than the fifth day after the date on which the employee:

          (1) begins the employment[.]

 

. . . .

 

(d) An employee who elects to retain the right of action or a legal beneficiary of that employee may bring a cause of action for damages for injuries sustained in the course and scope of the employment under common law or under a statute of this state.  Notwithstanding Section 406.033, the cause of action is subject to all defenses available under common law and the statutes of this state.

 

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.034 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added).

          The Davises argue that under the above statute, as Terry’s legal beneficiaries, they were permitted to notify Terry’s employer of the waiver of workers’ compensation coverage.   Specifically, the Davises contend that because subsection d of the statute provides that “an employee who elects to retain the right of action or a legal beneficiary of that employee” may bring a cause of action for damages, “[i]t necessarily follows that [subsections a and b also] provide[] a legal beneficiary with the right to opt out of workers’ compensation on behalf of the employee’s estate in order to pursue those causes of action if the employee dies within the first