Roma Independent School District v. Roel Gonzalez and Thelma Gonzalez
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act waives immunity from suit “to the extent of liability created by [the Act].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (West 2005). To take advantage of this waiver, the plaintiff must notify the governmental unit of a claim within six months. Id. § 101.101(a). The notice “must be submitted in writing,” Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at San Antonio v. Stevens, No. 04-09- 00579-CV, 2010 WL 3406146, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 31, 2010, no. pet.), and reasonably describe the injury, the time and place of the incident, and the incident itself. Id. § 101.101(a). This formality, however, is not required “if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred [or] that the claimant has received some injury.” Id. § 101.101(c). “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”