COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the jury’s implicit finding
rejecting his insanity defense. Redding alleges that he proved by a preponderance
2
W e will address the remainder of Redding’s argument in his third
point—regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s implicit finding
rejecting his insanity defense—separately below.
9
of the evidence that he was insane at the time of the shooting and he did not know
that his conduct was wrong at the time of the offense and as the result of his mental
illness.
1. Standards of Review
Section 8.01(a) of the penal code provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense
to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of
severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 8.01 (Vernon 2003). The defendant has the burden of proving
an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 2.04(d).
W hen reviewing the legal sufficiency of the factfinder’s implicit rejection of an