Opinion issued January 31, 2011
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i). We overrule issue two.
b. Amount of hospital lien
In issue three, Lin argues that evidence to support the amount of Memorial Hermann’s hospital lien is legally and factually insufficient. Lin argued in his motion for new trial, and argues now on appeal, that expert testimony was required to establish that all of the services rendered by Memorial Hermann were caused by the accident. It is undisputed that no such expert testimony was presented at trial.
Property Code section 55.002(a) provides in part that a “hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributable to the negligence of another person.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.002(a) (West 2007).