Opinion issued January 31, 2011
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a). We overrule issue three.
c. Enforcement of hospital lien
In issue four, Lin argues that evidence is legally and factually insufficient “to award Memorial an interest in the settlement proceeds,” thereby attempting to challenge the portion of the judgment that directly awards Memorial Hermann $16,666.66 from Salimi out of the $25,000 insurance settlement. Property Code section 55.003(a) provides:
A lien under this chapter attaches to:
(1) a cause of action for damages arising from an injury for which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital or receives emergency medical services;
(2) a judgment of a court in this state or the decision of a public agency in a proceeding brought by the injured individual or by another person entitled to bring the suit in case of the death of the individual to recover damages arising from an injury for which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital or receives emergency medical services; and
(3) the proceeds of a settlement of a cause of action or a claim by the injured individual or another person entitled to make the claim, arising from an injury for which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital or receives emergency medical services.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.003(a) (West 2007). Lin’s brief does not reference this statute or discuss whether it entitles Memorial Hermann to an award directly in the judgment once it established its lien. Nor does Lin discuss how the alleged error, if any, is harmful.