Irene V. RODRIGUEZ,
[…] 1
“Licenciado” is Spanish for a “title given to lawyers.”
2
The felony indictment for this offense had to be brought within three years from the date of the commission of the
offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(7) (West Supp. 2010). The indictment, dated April 1, 2008,
alleged the offense occurred on or about May 31, 2005.
-6-
04-10-00050-CR
We do not agree that the State had to prove appellant was placed in a more advantageous
position. Texas Penal Code section 38.122 does not define “economic benefit,” but section
38.01 defines the term to mean “anything reasonably regarded as an economic gain or advantage,
including accepting or offering to accept employment for a fee, accepting or offering to accept a
fee, entering into a fee contract, or accepting or agreeing to accept money or anything of value.”
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.01(3). The word “benefit” is defined in the Introductory Provisions
of the Penal Code as “anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including
benefit to any other person in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested.” Id. § 1.07(a)(7).