we view all the evidence in a neutral light, favoring neither party. Steadman v. State,
[…] Crim. App. 1976)
(stating that there are two exceptions that allow a trial court to assume in its charge
any fact to be true—when the fact is one that the court may judicially notice and
when the defendant judicially admits that the fact is true—and holding that neither
exception applied when charge stated, “if you find . . . the motion picture film
depicting various acts of oral sodomy . . . to be obscene . . .,” when it assumed that
the motion picture film depicted those acts); Harkins v. State, 268 S.W .3d 740,
745–46 (Tex. App.—Fort W orth 2008, pet. ref’d) (holding that penal code section
49.10 referring to “the dangerous drug” must be read with intoxication definition in
section 49.01 referring to “a dangerous drug,” and that instruction specifying that “the
fact that the defendant is or has been entitled to use the dangerous drug is not a
defense [to DW I],” when one of the fact issues for the jury was whether Harkins had
26
taken a dangerous drug at all, constituted an improper comment on the weight of the
evidence).
Because the jury instructions in this case required a statement of the manner