IN RE K.L. & J. LIMITED PARTNERSHIP and David TORRES
[…] compel Viveros to answer deposition questions regarding her citizenship and alienage status.
See In re Colonial, 968 S.W.2d at 941. According, we deny mandamus relief on this ground.
IV. Amendment of Petition to Include Social Security Number Pursuant to TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.014
Relators further contend the trial court erred in not requiring Viveros to amend her
petition to include the last three digits of her social security number pursuant to Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code Section 30.014. Section 30.014 provides as follows:
(a) In a civil action filed in a district court, county court, or
statutory county court, each party or the party’s attorney shall
include in its initial pleading:
(1) the last three numbers of the party’s driver’s license number, if
the party has been issued a driver’s license; and
(2) the last three numbers of the party’s social security number, if
the party has been issued a social security number.
(b) A court may, on its own motion or the motion of a party, order
that an initial pleading be amended to contain the information
listed under Subsection (a) if the court determines that the pleading
does not contain that information. A court may find a party in
contempt if the party does not amend the pleading as ordered by
the court under this subsection.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.014 (West 2008).
Relators conclude the trial court was mandated to require Viveros to amend her petition
because the statute provides that “each party or the party’s attorney shall” include the last three
numbers of the party’s social security number on the petition. Id. We conclude the trial court
did not abuse its discretion in failing to order Viveros to provide the last three digits of her social
security number on the front of her petition.