COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conclusively proves all essential elements of the claim. See Tex. R. Civ. P.
166a(a), (c); MMP, Ltd. v. Jones, 710 S.W.2d 59, 60 (Tex. 1986).
The Authorization of the Cost For Service of Citation by Certified Mail
In his first issue, Burgess argues that the $68 cost assessed by the
district clerk is unlawful because the Denton County Commissioners Court has
not authorized that cost. The government code provides that a district clerk
“shall collect” a fee for “serving process by certified or registered mail.”
8
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.319(2) (Vernon 2005). The code explains that the
fee to be collected by the district clerk for serving process by certified mail is
“the same fee that sheriffs and constables are authorized to charge for the
service under Section 118.131, Local Government Code.” Id. (emphasis
added).
Section 118.131 states in part,
(a) The commissioners court of a county may set reasonable
fees to be charged for services by the offices of the sheriff and
constables.
(b) The commissioners court may not set fees higher than is