COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his second and third issues, Burgess contends that even if the Denton
County Commissioners Court authorized the cost for service of citation by
certified mail, the cost is nonetheless unlawful under section 118.131 of the
local government code because it is not reasonable and is higher than necessary
to pay the expense of the service. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 118.131(a)–(b). Burgess relies on other statutes relating to serving
documents by certified mail and on the postage expense of certified mail in
2007.9 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.005(b)(2) (Vernon 2002)
(establishing the fee for notice of an action involving presentation or use of
fraudulent documents at “the cost of postage if the service is by registered or
certified mail”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.006(a)(2)–(3) (Vernon
Supp. 2009) (establishing the fee for serving notices by certified mail in
expunction proceedings at the cost of postage plus $1 or $2). The State
asserts, among other contentions, that this bond forfeiture action is not the
9