COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rule 329b(g) provides that a motion to modify, correct, or reform a judgment
may be filed within the same time periods as a motion for new trial and extends the
trial court’s plenary power in the same manner as a motion for new trial. Tex. R. Civ.
P. 329b(g). The motion must be in writing and must specify how the recently
rendered judgment should be modified, corrected, or reformed. Id. A party may file
a rule 329b motion solely for the purpose of extending the trial court’s plenary power.
See Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Scott, 846 S.W.2d 832, 833 (Tex. 1993) (op. on reh’g).
Family code section 156.401 provides that a trial court
may modify an order that provides for the support of a child . . . if:
(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the
order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier
of:
(A) the date of the order’s rendition; or
4
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative
law settlement agreement on which the order is based; or
(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last
modified and the monthly amount of the child support award
under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the
amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child
support guidelines.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401 (Vernon 2008). The purpose of section 156.401 is
“to prevent vexatious litigation of such matters as custody and support.” Moreland
v. Moreland, 589 S.W .2d 828, 829 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1979, writ dism’d) (construing