Robin Pearson v. Charles Stewart
[…] After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion under section 156.401 of the family code, stating that “the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have not materially and substantially changed since the date of the order’s rendition on January 30, 2009[,] and . . . it has not been three years since the order was rendered or last modified.” The trial court stated at the hearing that “we ignore [civil procedure rule 329b] when we have specific rules in the Texas Family Code that . . . specify that . . . they are more specific as to the limitations and the time periods . . . than is approved under 329(b) [sic] of the Texas Rules of