COURT OF APPEALS
[…] contending that the parties incorrectly calculated Stewart’s net resources for child
support purposes based on a mistaken reading of his 2008 W -2, the erroneous
inclusion of six months of a lower base pay, and the reliance on that base pay in
1
The rate of the first biweekly payment is listed incorrectly in the original
decree as $789.17, the monthly payment; the trial court corrected this clerical error
in a nunc pro tunc decree.
2
calculating Stewart’s future bonus payments. After a hearing, the trial court denied
the motion under section 156.401 of the family code, stating that “the circumstances
of the child or a person affected by the order have not materially and substantially
changed since the date of the order’s rendition on January 30, 2009[,] and . . . it has
not been three years since the order was rendered or last modified.” The trial court
stated at the hearing that “we ignore [civil procedure rule 329b] when we have
specific rules in the Texas Family Code that . . . specify that . . . they are more
specific as to the limitations and the time periods . . . than is approved under 329(b)