Opinion issued January 20, 2011
[…] We overrule appellant’s first issue.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
In his second and third issues, appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for indecency with a child. Specifically, appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient because it contains multiple contradictions from the testimonies of several of the witnesses.
A. Law Relating to Indecency with a Child
A person commits indecency with a child if he engages in sexual contact with a child who is younger than seventeen years of age. Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Sexual contact is “any touching . . . of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” if done with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(c)(1). The intent to arouse or gratify may be inferred from the defendant’s conduct. McKenzie v. State, 617 S.W.2d 211, 216 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981).