Opinion issued January 13, 2011
[…] The Texas Penal Code defines the following three ways in which the offense of burglary may be committed:
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a) (Vernon 2003). The Penal Code further provides the classification of the different types of burglary, stating,
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a:
(1) state jail felony if committed in a building other than a habitation; or
(2) felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation.
(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if:
(1) the premises are a habitation; and
(2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.
Id. § 30.02(c), (d). Torres was charged with a second degree felony. Under sub-sections (c) and (d), the only second degree felony offense of burglary is burglary of a habitation with an intent to commit theft. Thus, the judgment accurately reflects the offense charged.