No. 04-09-00605-CR
[…] Delivered and Filed: November 3, 2010
AFFIRMED
A jury found appellant, Ivan William Sanchez, guilty on three counts of indecency with a
child by sexual contact and one count of aggravated sexual assault of a child, and assessed
punishment accordingly. On appeal, appellant asserts the trial court erred by: (1) allowing
Jennifer Guzman to testify as an outcry witness; (2) allowing into evidence the testimony of
Angelica Newsom given at a pretrial hearing; and (3) denying his speedy trial motion. We
affirm.
04-09-00605-CR
OUTCRY WITNESS
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.072 allows outcry testimony if, among other
conditions, the statement describing the alleged offense was “made to the first person, 18 years
of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the
offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3)
(Vernon 2005). A statement that meets the requirements of subsection 2(a)(3) is not
inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:
(1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party
intending to offer the statement: