No. 04-10-00199-CV
[…] a lawsuit even though the entity would otherwise be immune from suit; and (4) whether the
Legislature provided an objective limitation on the governmental entity’s potential liability.”
Harris County, 283 S.W.3d at 844. The court has also considered whether the statutory
provisions would serve any purpose absent a waiver of immunity. 1
It is undisputed by the parties that the statute at issue does not contain the type of
language generally used by the Legislature to confirm its intent to waive immunity from suit.
Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (West 2005) (“Sovereign immunity
to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”), id. § 63.007(b)
(West Supp. 2010) (“The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent
necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.”), id. § 81.010(d)
(West 2005) (“Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the