No. 04-10-00199-CV
[…] in the lawsuit even though the entity would otherwise be immune from suit. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d
at 697-98. Nothing in section 501.137 requires the government to be joined in a lawsuit for a
violation of the Act. Compare TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 501.137 (“Each county assessor–
collector shall comply with this chapter . . . An assessor-collector who fails or refuses to comply
with this chapter is liable on the assessor-collector’s official bond for resulting damages suffered
by any person.”), with TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006 (West 2008) (“When declaratory
relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the
declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a
party to the proceeding . . . In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance
or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute,
ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must
also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”). The lack of such a
requirement is yet another indication that the Legislature did not intend to waive immunity under
section 501.137. See Harris County, 283 S.W.3d at 844; Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 697-98, 701.
Another aid we consider is whether the statute provides an objective limitation on the