No. 04-10-00199-CV
[…] S.W.3d at 844.
Lastly, we may look to whether the statutory provision would serve any purpose absent a
waiver of immunity. Id. Cavender urges that failing to interpret section 501.137 as a waiver of
immunity would render several provisions of the Act meaningless. Specifically, Cavender
claims both sections 501.030(f), which relates to motor vehicles brought into this State from
another jurisdiction, and 501.106, which concerns enforcement of the subchapter concerning
- 10 -
04-10-00199-CV
nonrepairable and salvage motor vehicles, make no sense if immunity from suit is not waived
through section 501.137. Section 501.030(f) provides as follows:
A county assessor-collector may not be held liable for civil damages arising out of
the assessor-collector’s failure to reflect on the title receipt a lien or encumbrance
on a motor vehicle to which Subsection (e) 3 applies unless the assessor-collector’s
failure constitutes willful or wanton negligence.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 501.030(f) (West 2007). Section 501.106 provides:
This subchapter shall be enforced by the department and any other governmental
or law enforcement entity, including the Department of Public Safety, and the
personnel of the entity as provided by this subchapter . . . The department, an
agent, officer, or employee of the department, or another person enforcing this
subchapter is not liable to a person damaged or injured by an act or omission
relating to the issuance of a regular certificate of title, nonrepairable vehicle title,
or salvage vehicle title under this subchapter.
Id. § 501.106 (West 2007). We do not believe the provisions identified by Cavender are
rendered meaningless if immunity is not waived under section 501.137. As Romo argues in her
briefing, Chapter 501 of the Certificate of Title Act establishes a framework designed to protect
the interests of governmental bodies that are entitled to tax revenues and fees collected by an
assessor-collector. The official bond referenced in section 501.137 can be either a state bond or
a county bond, see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.28, and is available to an aggrieved governmental
entity that is not paid its share of taxes collected by an assessor-collector. Under this view of the
statute, the statute serves a purpose even absent a waiver of immunity because the statute
3
Subsection (e) states:
Before a motor vehicle that is required to be registered in this state and that is brought into this
state by a person other than a manufacturer or importer may be bargained, sold, transferred, or
delivered with an intent to pass an interest in the vehicle or encumbered by a lien, the owner must