No. 04-10-00199-CV
[…] necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.”), id. § 81.010(d)
(West 2005) (“Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the
liability created by Subsection (b).”), TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.004 (West 2000)
(“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability.
1
Id. “It appears that courts may use [the aforementioned aids,] but are not required to do so.” Clear Lake, 256
S.W.3d at 741.
-5-
04-10-00199-CV
created by this chapter.”), and TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.506(c) (West Supp. 2010) (“The
state’s immunity from suit without consent is abolished with respect to suits brought under this
section.”), with TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 501.137 (“Each county assessor–collector shall
comply with this chapter . . . An assessor-collector who fails or refuses to comply with this
chapter is liable on the assessor-collector’s official bond for resulting damages suffered by any
person.”).