No. 04-09-00530-CR
[…] The mother saw a redness around D.A.E.’s vagina and
anus that was not the same as diaper rash. That same afternoon, she took D.A.E. to the hospital
where she was examined by the sexual assault nurse examiner.
Outcry testimony admitted in compliance with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article
38.072 is admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule, meaning it is considered substantive
evidence, admissible for the truth of the matter asserted in the testimony. Martinez v. State, 178
S.W.3d 806, 811 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Rodriguez v. State, 819 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1991). Article 38.072 provides such outcry testimony is not inadmissible because of the
hearsay rule if, among other conditions, “the child . . . with a disability testifies or is available to
testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(3) (Vernon 2005). Appellant argues that because D.A.E. was not
competent to testify—and therefore was not “available” to testify—D.A.E.’s mother’s testimony
was inadmissible. Because we conclude D.A.E. was competent to testify, we conclude the trial