COURT OF APPEALS
[…] commission of a crime,” and it included penal code section 8.04’s definition of
intoxication in its punishment charge to the jury. 2 Immediately following the voluntary
intoxication instruction and the definition of “intoxication,” the jury charge read: “It
now becomes your duty under the law to determine the punishment which should be
assessed against this defendant.” In his fifth and sixth points, Kresse argues that this
instruction constituted an impermissible comment on the weight of the evidence and
that this resulted in harm to his right to a fair trial.
2
Section 8.04 defines intoxication as a “disturbance of mental or physical
capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.” Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 8.04(d) (Vernon 2003).
2
A. Standard of Review
Appellate review of error in a jury charge involves a two-step process. Abdnor
v. State, 871 S.W .2d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see also Sakil v. State, 287
S.W .3d 23, 25–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).