Sean Kresse v. State
[…] In his fifth and sixth points, Kresse argues that this instruction constituted an impermissible comment on the weight of the evidence and that this resulted in harm to his right to a fair trial. 2  Section 8.04 defines intoxication as a “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(d) (Vernon 2003). 2 A. Standard of Review Appellate review of error in a jury charge involves a two-step process. Abdnor v. State, 871 S.W .2d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see also Sakil v. State, 287 S.W .3d 23, 25–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).