COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence is officer’s testimony, trial court may have disbelieved officer on at
least one material fact or may have found that the testimony, while credible, did
not establish probable cause). The record does not suggest that the trial court
did not believe the officers’ testimony. See Sheppard, 271 S.W.3d at 286.
Instead, the trial court’s findings and conclusions—which were drafted by
Appellee’s attorney—show that the trial court concluded that the facts, as
22
104–05 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a)
(Vernon 2003) (“A person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if
the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”).
Thus, the evidence demonstrates probable cause to arrest Appellee for driving
while intoxicated based upon the officer’s personal knowledge and personal
observations of Appellee’s behavior. See Beverly, 792 S.W.2d at 104–05;