COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Everly’s claimed injury, RSD, including standards applicable to Drs. McWatt and
McCall in this case. We overrule this part of Appellants’ first issue.
13
DeForrest
Appellants next argue that Dr. Gaines is not qualified to offer an expert
opinion on the standard of care applicable to DeForrest because Dr. Gaines’s
report and curriculum vitae do “not establish[] that he is aware of, or that he
has developed, any protocols or scope of practice for physician assistants
working under a family practice/occupational medicine physician.” Appellants
cite Texas Occupation Code section 204.202, which provides:
(a) The practice of a physician assistant includes providing
medical services delegated by a supervising physician that are
within the education, training, and experience of the physician
assistant.
....
(e) A physician assistant is the agent of the physician
assistant’s supervising physician for any medical services that are
delegated by that physician and that:
(1) are within the physician assistant’s scope of practice; and
(2) are delineated by protocols, practice guidelines, or
practice directives established by the supervising physician. 28
Appellants also argue that the report fails “to state whether [Dr. Gaines] has
knowledge of the standard of care applicable to physician assistants such as
28
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 204.202 (Vernon 2004).
14
P.A. DeForrest, or whether he has ever worked with or supervised physician