Civil practice and remedies code section 74.351 sets out specific requirements for a person to qualify to give an opinion on the elements required in an expert report. 21 To give an opinion about whether a physician breached the relevant standard of care, the expert giving the report must meet the requirements of section 74.401. 22 Among other things, section 74.401 requires that the expert be someone who is practicing medicine at the time the testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; “has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim”; and “is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.” 23 21  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.