COURT OF APPEALS
[…] treatment of patients such as [Everly], from the perspective of an orthopedic
surgeon, is in any way similar to how [Everly] is to be treated by Concentra, a
family practice or occupational health physician.”
Civil practice and remedies code section 74.351 sets out specific
requirements for a person to qualify to give an opinion on the elements required
in an expert report. 21 To give an opinion about whether a physician breached
the relevant standard of care, the expert giving the report must meet the
requirements of section 74.401. 22 Among other things, section 74.401
requires that the expert be someone who is practicing medicine at the time the
testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; “has
knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or
treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim”; and “is
qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion
regarding those accepted standards of medical care.” 23
21
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5).
22
Id. § 74.351(r)(5)(A), § 74.401 (Vernon 2005).
23
Id. § 74.401(a).
10