COURT OF APPEALS
[…] practical knowledge of what is usually and customarily done by a practitioner
under circumstances similar to those confronting the defendant.” 25
Here, the fact that Dr. Gaines is not a family practice or occupational
health physician, as are Drs. McWatt and McCall, does not affect his
qualifications to offer expert opinions regarding the standard of care applicable
to their diagnosis, care, and treatment of Everly. 26 The relevant inquiry
concerns Dr. Gaines’s knowledge of and experience with the condition involved
24
See id.§ 74.401(a)(2) (requiring expert to have “knowledge of
accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the
illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim,” not knowledge of the
defendant doctor’s area of speciality (emphasis added)); see also Granbury
Minor Emergency Clinic v. Thiel, 296 S.W.3d 261, 267 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
2009, no pet.); Collini v. Pustejovsky, 280 S.W.3d 456, 464 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2009, no pet.); Blan v.