i i i i i i
[…] was, but admitted that at the temporary injunction hearing, he testified he never disputed ORIX’s
status as Special Servicer. Additionally, during testimony on attorney’s fees, La Villita’s counsel
admitted he went to ORIX’s office to inspect the Note.
Based on the evidence in the record, ORIX argues it conclusively established its right to
enforce the Note as Special Servicer, and therefore the trial court erred in finding it failed to prove
it was entitled to enforce the Note. See TEX . BUS. & COMM . CODE ANN . § 3.301 (Vernon 2002)
(stating person entitled to enforce instrument includes “nonholder in possession of the instrument
who has the rights of a holder.”); see also Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet. (stating that holder of instrument is entitled to enforce
-15-
04-09-00573-CV
same). We agree with ORIX. Based on the documentation and testimony in the record, ORIX