COURT OF APPEALS
[…] because the Nicholsons’ allegations against the Clinic are based on respondeat
superior through the alleged negligence of both Dr. Self and Dr. Davisson, we
conclude and hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by determining
that the reports are also adequate as to the Clinic regarding those claims.
Causation
The Clinic and Dr. Davisson challenge both Dr. Helge’s and Dr. Rushing’s
reports as to causation; Dr. Self challenges Dr. Rushing’s causation opinion as
well. According to Dr. Davisson and the Clinic, Dr. Helge is not qualified to
give an opinion on causation under section 74.403(a) because he is a clinical
and forensic psychologist, not a physician. Section 74.403(a) provides as
follows:
25
[I]n a suit involving a health care liability claim against a
physician or health care provider, a person may qualify as an expert
witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged
departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or
damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise
qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the
Texas Rules of Evidence.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.403(a).
“Physician” is defined as a person who is
(1) licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the
United States; or
(2) a graduate of a medical school accredited by the Liaison
Committee on Medical Education or the American Osteopathic