City of Crowley, Texas v. Doug Ray
[…] It is precisely because of this—that Ray’s requested declaratory relief does not fall squarely within the enumerations set out in section 37.004(a) (specifically, a challenge to a statute or ordinance)—that the City argues it is immune from Ray’s suit requesting declaratory relief in regard to certain “documents.” We conclude, however, that this is not fatal to Ray’s action. The UDJA contains provisions other than section 37.004 that are relevant to the City’s issue. 6 Section 37.002(b) requires that the UDJA be liberally construed and administered to fulfill its purpose “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002(b) (Vernon 2008).