City of Crowley, Texas v. Doug Ray
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (Vernon 2008). The court issuing the declaratory judgment must act “within its jurisdiction”—the UDJA is not a grant of jurisdiction; rather, it is a procedural device for deciding cases already within 8 a court’s jurisdiction. Id.; Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996). Section 37.004(a) specifically provides as follows: A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a).