City of Crowley, Texas v. Doug Ray
[…] We conclude, however, that this is not fatal to Ray’s action. The UDJA contains provisions other than section 37.004 that are relevant to the City’s issue. 6 Section 37.002(b) requires that the UDJA be liberally construed and administered to fulfill its purpose “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002(b) (Vernon 2008). The City argues that it enjoys immunity from Ray’s suit because his requests for declaratory relief do not “fall within the scope of section 37.004,” but section 37.003(c) advises that “[t]he enumerations in Sections 37.004 . . . do not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in this section in any 6  Our primary objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, and we must read the statute as a whole and not just isolated portions. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004). 12 proceeding in which declaratory relief is sought and a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.” Id. § 37.003(c); see Supak v. Zboril, 56 S.W.3d 785, 792 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (“As the [UDJA] makes clear, section 37.004 is not intended to be an exclusive list of those cases for which a court may grant declaratory relief.”); Jackson v.