COURT OF APPEALS
[…] or attempting to commit the offense of robbery of Antonio Marin or Ruben Marin.
The jury charge includes a charge on the law of parties.
Section 19.03(a) of the penal code provides in relevant part that “[a] person
commits [capital murder] if the person commits murder as defined under Section
19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of
committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” 2 Section 19.02(b)(1) of the penal
code provides that a person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes
the death of an individual.” 3 Section 29.02 of the penal code provides in relevant
part that a person commits robbery “if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with
intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally, knowingly,
or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 4
Appellant contends that Brooks committed the offense and that he was just
Brooks’s pawn and has always maintained his innocence. But Appellant’s own
statement is evidence that at a minimum, he agreed to be the getaway driver and
2
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
3