COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 23 S.W .3d 1,
8–9, 12 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (all providing standard for reviewing the factual
sufficiency of the evidence).
8
38.22, that he would not have given a statement had he understood that he could
terminate the interview, that he was on medication that prohibited him from
understanding the interview process, and that his will was overborne. He also
contends that “[t]he officer used a method to induce . . . [him] to give a statement
that was in violation of the due process clause of the State and Federal
Constitutions” and that the statement was involuntary, violating Article 38.21.
Article 38.21 of the code of criminal procedure provides that “[a] statement of
an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was
freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules
hereafter prescribed.” 7 Article 38.22, section three of the code of criminal procedure
provides,
(a) No oral . . . statement of an accused made as a result of custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal
proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture,