Alfredo Hernandez v. State
[…] See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 15.031(c) (Vernon 2003). We must disagree. A. Penal Code Section 15.031(c) As applicable in this case, a person commits the offense of solicitation of a minor if, with intent that a sexual assault be committed, the person by any means requests, commands, or attempts to induce a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the actor’s -8- 04-09-00544-CR conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute a sexual assault. TEX . PENAL CODE §§ 15.031(b), 22.011; Lankford v. State, 255 S.W.3d 275, 276–77 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. ref’d). However, a person may not be convicted of solicitation of a minor on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited “unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the minor act on the solicitation.” TEX . PENAL CODE § 15.031(c). The corroboration required under section 15.031(c) is analogous to, and should be read in conjunction with, the corroboration requirement found in article 38.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Lankford, 255 S.W.3d at 277; see Richardson v.