Robert Baez Cruz v. State
[…] Id.

            In order for an oral statement of the accused to be admissible, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3 requires, among other things, that (1) the statement be electronically recorded, including by video tape, (2) the accused be given the warnings prescribed in section 2(a), and (3) the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive any rights set out in the warning. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3 (Vernon 2005). Section 2(a) requires the accused be given the following warnings: “(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial; (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time . . . .” Id. § 2(a). However, the accused may waive his section 2(a) rights, and a waiver of those rights may be inferred from his actions and words. State v. Oliver, 29 S.W.3d 190, 191–92 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. ref’d).