Kevin Bleys v. State
[…] at the time the offense occurred, and the offense allegedly committed is a second or third degree

felony, or a state jail felony;2 (3) no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning the alleged

offense; and (4) after a full investigation and a hearing the juvenile court determines there is probable

cause to believe the child committed the offense alleged, and that because of the seriousness of the

offense or the child’s background, the welfare of the community requires criminal prosecution. TEX .

FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.02(a)(1), (2)(B), (3) (Vernon Supp. 2009). To facilitate this decision, the

Texas Family Code provides criteria for the court to consider:

         (1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight
         in favor of transfer if the offense was against a person;

         (2) the sophistication and maturity of the child;

         (3) the record and previous history of the child; and

         (4) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of
         rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently
         available to the juvenile court.

Id. § 54.02(f). Although the juvenile court must consider each factor, it is not required to find that

each factor has been established, nor is it required to give each factor equal weight. Faisst, 105

S.W.3d at 11.

         In this case, Bleys challenges only the trial court’s findings that (1) the seriousness of the

offense and the child’s background were such that transfer to a criminal district court was necessary

         2
            … The statute also provides the child may be transferred to criminal court if he is fourteen years of age or older
and the alleged offense is a capital felony, an aggravated controlled substance felony, or a felony of the first degree. T EX .
F AM . C O D E A N N . § 54.02(a)(2)(A). In this case, however, it is undisputed that Bleys was sixteen at the time of the
offense, and the offense alleged, aggravated assault, was a second degree felony. See T EX . P EN AL C O D E A N N . § 22.02(b)
(Vernon Supp. 2009). Accordingly, the applicable portion of the statute is section 54.02(a)(2)(B).

                                                             -7-
                                                                                        04-09-00360-CR



for the welfare of the community, and (2) the procedures, services, and facilities currently available

to the juvenile court were inadequate for Bleys’s rehabilitation. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN .

§ 54.02(a)(3), (f)4). In arguing these findings are supported by factually insufficient evidence, Bleys

relies solely on the idea that an option was available that would have allowed for his rehabilitation