COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the actual foreclosure occur within the four-year limitation period, but rather,
requires only that the party seeking foreclosure “bring suit . . . not later than
four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 16.035(a). Furthermore, because Nationstar’s July 2008
amended pleading, which asserted a claim for judicial foreclosure, was not
“wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence,”
Nationstar’s July 2008 amended pleading related back to Nationstar’s timely-
filed original petition. 4 Id. § 16.068 (Vernon 2008) (providing that an amended
or supplemental pleading relates back to a timely-filed petition unless the
amended or supplemental pleading “is wholly based on a new, distinct, or
different transaction or occurrence”); see also Brewster v. Columbia Med. Ctr.
of McKinney Subsidiary, L.P., 269 S.W.3d 314, 317–18 (Tex. App.—Dallas
4
Nationstar sought foreclosure of the same lien against the same real
property in both its July 2007 original petition and its July 2008 amended
petition.
7
2008, no pet.)