Rolando Bazanes v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(c)(2).  He argues that because the jury charge did not include this definition, the jury could not have properly convicted him of the offense alleged in Count 3 of the indictment (indecency with a child by causing E.C.B. to touch his genitals).  The State argues that the definition of sexual contact was correct and simply “combined the definitions [of sexual contact] into one sentence” and that, alternatively, any error did not result in egregious harm to Bazanes.

The charge used the general definition of “sexual contact” from penal code section 21.01, rather than the definition provided in section 21.11 that is applicable to the offense of indecency with a child.   Compare id. § 21.01(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“‘Sexual contact’ means, except as provided by section 21.11 , any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”) (emphasis added), with id. § 21.11(c) (defining “sexual contact” in relation to the offense of indecency with a child).