Samuel Cendejas Fernandez v. State
[…] Officer Ferguson testified that when he observed Throneberry’s vehicle exit the alley at such a rate of speed as to cause the car to fishtail, he believed it was a traffic violation.  Accordingly, the jury could reasonably have believed that Throneberry committed an offense in Ferguson’s presence or within his view by fishtailing from the alley into the street. (footnote: 27)

But, as our sister court in Austin has explained, the racing statute has since been modified by the legislature:

Prior to September 1, 2003, transportation code section 545.420 provided that “[a] person may not participate in any manner in:  . . . (5) an exhibition of vehicle speed or acceleration or to make a vehicle speed record.  ”The State refers us to authority holding that this prohibition was not limited to exhibitions of acceleration connected to a speed competition.   See Throneberry v. State , 109 S.W.3d 52, 57 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.).  But as amended in 2003, section 545.420 provides that “[a] person may not participate in any manner in:  . . . (5) in connection with a drag race, an exhibition of vehicle speed or acceleration or to make a vehicle speed record.”

The State argues that the legislature did not intend this amendment to decriminalize exhibitions of acceleration that are not connected to speed competitions.  The best evidence of legislative intent, however, is the language of the statute.