Texas Ethics Commission v. Toby Goodman
[…] Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15. Although in this case the legislator may have a community interest in the rent payments, the legislator does not acquire an interest in the real property by virtue of those payments. Op. Tex. Ethics Comm’n No. 319 (1996) (emphasis added). 3 3 … In 2007, the legislature in effect overruled Advisory Opinion 319 by amending section 253.038 of the election code to expressly prohibit an officeholder from using a political contribution to pay rent to a business related to the officeholder or “a person related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity . . . to the . . . officeholder.” See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.038(a-1)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). We are required, however, to apply the law as it existed at the time of Goodman’s alleged violation. See Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch 1087, § 3, 2007 Tex. Gen.