Texas Ethics Commission v. Toby Goodman
[…] By law, however, the factual statements in the final order are no evidence in Goodman’s trial court suit. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 571.133(d) (providing that in a trial de novo from a TEC final order, the trial court “shall try all issues of fact and law in the manner applicable to other civil suits” and “may not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the [TEC] or the nature of that action” except to establish trial court jurisdiction over the suit) (emphasis added). 14 Id.