Texas Ethics Commission v. Toby Goodman
[…] Exhibit E: Texas Ethics Commission Final Order. Exhibit F: Texas Ethics Commission Letter dated March 11, 2008. 5 … The TEC attempts to rely on some of the factual statements set forth in its final order; Goodman attached that order to his summary judgment motion 13 C. Goodman’s Uncontroverted Summary Judgment Evidence Conclusively Establishes the Reasonable Reliance Affirmative Defense 1. TEC’s allegations against Goodman The TEC alleged that Goodman violated election code section 253.035 and the then-applicable version of section 253.038. Section 253.035 prohibits a person who accepts a political contribution as an officeholder from converting the contribution to personal use. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.035(a) (Vernon 2003). “Personal use” is defined as “a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a . . . holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d).