COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in connection with activities as a candidate or in connection with
the performance of duties or activities as a public officeholder,
including payment of rent, utility, and other reasonable housing or
household expenses incurred in maintaining a residence in Travis
County by members of the legislature who do not ordinarily reside
in Travis County, but excluding payments prohibited under Section
253.038.
as summary judgment evidence. By law, however, the factual statements in
the final order are no evidence in Goodman’s trial court suit. See Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 571.133(d) (providing that in a trial de novo from a TEC final
order, the trial court “shall try all issues of fact and law in the manner applicable
to other civil suits” and “may not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by
the [TEC] or the nature of that action” except to establish trial court jurisdiction
over the suit) (emphasis added).
14
Id. At the time, election code section 253.038 prohibited an officeholder from
knowingly making or authorizing payment from a political contribution to