Texas Ethics Commission v. Toby Goodman
[…] Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) (“[W]hen possible, we discern [legislative intent] from the plain meaning of the words chosen.”)). This general rule applies unless enforcing the plain language of the statute as written would produce absurd results. Id. Therefore, our practice when construing a statute is to recognize that the words the legislature chooses should be the surest guide to legislative intent. Id. (construing in summary judgment context the statutory exclusive remedy defense set forth in the labor code); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.002(1) (Vernon 2005) (stating that the Code Construction Act applies to . . . “each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state’s continuing statutory revision program”); Act of April 30, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 583, 623 (recodifying defense for reliance on advisory opinion from Tex. Rev. Civ. Stats. Ann. art. 6252-9d.1, § 1.30(a)) (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 571.097 (Vernon 2004)).