COURT OF APPEALS
[…] discrimination.’”
Chapter 11 of the civil practice and remedies code contains the
legislature’s plan for dealing with vexatious litigants—persons who abuse the
legal system by filing numerous, frivolous lawsuits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. §§ 11.001–.104 (Vernon 2002). The statute provides in part that
on or before the ninetieth day after the date the defendant files an original
answer or makes a special appearance, the defendant may move for an order
declaring the plaintiff a vexatious litigant and requiring the plaintiff to furnish
security. Id. § 11.051. Section 11.054 provides as follows:
A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the
defendant shows that there is not a reasonable probability that the
plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant and that:
(1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately
preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section
11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria
persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court
that have been:
(A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff;
12
(B) permitted to remain pending at least two years
without having been brought to trial or hearing; or
(C) determined by a trial or appellate court to be
frivolous or groundless under state or federal laws or
rules of procedure;
(2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the
plaintiff, the plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate,
in propria persona, either:
(A) the validity of the determination against the same
defendant as to whom the litigation was finally
determined; or
(B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of
the issues of fact or law determined or concluded by
the final determination against the same defendant as
to whom the litigation was finally determined; or
(3) the plaintiff has previously been declared to be a
vexatious litigant by a state or federal court in an action or
proceeding based on the same or substantially similar facts,
transition, or occurrence.
Id. § 11.054.
Clifton’s arguments that chapter 11 denies him equal protection and
access to court are unpersuasive. See Leonard v. Abbott, 171 S.W.3d 451,
457–58 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied) (reasoning that chapter 11 did