COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and a $10,000 fine.
III. Discussion
In his sole point, Edwards contends that the trial court erred by refusing
to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offenses of criminally negligent
homicide and manslaughter.
3
A. Standard of Review
We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was
entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d
524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666,
672–73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 919 (1993). First, the lesser
offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006); Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d
4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it
differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental
state suffices to establish its commission.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
37.09(3).
Second, some evidence must exist in the record that would permit a jury
to rationally find that if the appellant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser
offense. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536; Salinas v. State, 163 S.W.3d 734, 741
(Tex. Crim.